Upcoming Events
  1. Community Focus

    December 13 @ 5:45 pm - 6:00 pm
  2. Throwback Thursday

    December 14 @ 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
  3. Community Focus

    December 20 @ 5:45 pm - 6:00 pm
  4. Throwback Thursday

    December 21 @ 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
  5. Community Focus

    December 27 @ 5:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Translate

Privacy Policy

88.1 the Park is committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of confidential information to the extent possible, subject to provisions of state and federal law. Other than as required by laws that guarantee public access to certain types of information, or in response to subpoenas or other legal instruments that authorize access, personally-identifiable information is not actively shared. In particular, we do not re-distribute or sell personal information collected on our web servers.

Information collected

This website collects no personal information such name or address. The only exception would be for a contest and listeners information would only be gathered if the listener chooses to enter.
Web servers typically collect, at least temporarily, the following information: Internet Protocol (IP) address of computer being used; web pages requested; referring web page; browser used; date and time. 88.1 the Park may collect statistics identifying particular IP addresses from which our websites are accessed.

Use of collected information

This site does use “cookies” in order to support website analytics or usage reports. Sensitive personal information is not stored within cookies. 88.1 the Park may use browser-IP-address information and anonymous-browser history to report information about site accesses and for profiling purposes. This information is generally used to improve Web presentation and utilization. The campus also may use IP address information for troubleshooting purposes.

Distribution of collected information

88.1 the Park will not disclose, without your consent, personal information collected about you, except for certain explicit circumstances in which disclosure is required by law. 88.1 the Park will not distribute or sell personal information to third-party organizations.

Responsibility for external sites

88.1 the Park does not control the content or information practices of external organizations. We recommend you review the privacy statements of these organizations.

Notes for Parents

88.1 the Park adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). 88.1 the Park’s sites are not directed to children under the age of 13. It is our policy to discard any information that is obtained from any child who is under the age of 13.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation you may contact us at:
88.1 the Park
Salem High School
46181 Joy Rd.
Canton MI 48187
Attn: Station Manager
Or via email at [email protected]

Updates and Effective Date

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it.

Download Printable Copy

Connect with Us
Our Sponsors

Helping the community through 88.1 The Park
Our Sponsors from the Plymouth-Canton area:
Plymouth First United Methodist Church
The Krumm Agency - Meemic Agent
Community Financial Credit Union
Bosch
Mark Riegal - Real Estate One
Fox Hills Golf and Country Club
Messina Concrete
College Tutors
Quick Pass Car Wash
Advantage Marketing Solutions
The Merrifield Family Trust